Unl Tax Util Sys Ref Bonds Ser 2018
$3,265,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 27, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2019
- Par amount
- $5,675,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,675,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,265,000 | $513,100 | $3,778,100 |
| 2024 | $3,620,000 | $650,800 | $4,270,800 |
| 2023 | $3,955,000 | $802,300 | $4,757,300 |
| 2022 | $4,275,000 | $966,900 | $5,241,900 |
| 2021 | $4,580,000 | $1,142,475 | $5,722,475 |
| 2020 | $4,875,000 | $1,328,525 | $6,203,525 |
| 2019 | $5,590,000 | $1,764,775 | $7,354,775 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $235,723, or $41.54 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,675.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $29,125.00 | $5.13 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $19,446.74 | $3.43 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $385.87 | $0.07 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.09 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.53 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $85,125.00 | $15.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,675.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Crawford & Jordan LLP | One time | $29,125.00 | $5.13 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $950.00 | $0.17 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.88 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $15,000.00 | $2.64 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,190.86 | $0.56 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $25,525.00 | $4.50 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.41 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
