Frisco West WCID of Denton County · issued by Denton County FWSD 08C
Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2016
$6,520,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 31, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $7,215,000
- New money / refunding
- $7,215,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,520,000 | $2,518,556 | $9,038,556 |
| 2024 | $6,625,000 | $2,718,069 | $9,343,069 |
| 2023 | $6,725,000 | $2,922,706 | $9,647,706 |
| 2022 | $6,825,000 | $3,132,344 | $9,957,344 |
| 2021 | $6,925,000 | $3,346,981 | $10,271,981 |
| 2020 | $7,025,000 | $3,566,619 | $10,591,619 |
| 2019 | $7,120,000 | $3,791,131 | $10,911,131 |
| 2018 | $7,215,000 | $4,020,394 | $11,235,394 |
| 2017 | $7,215,000 | $4,252,031 | $11,467,031 |
| 2016 | $7,215,000 | $4,445,063 | $11,660,063 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $523,318, or $72.53 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | McCall Gibson Swedlund Barfoot Ellis PLLC | One time | $750.00 | $0.10 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,215.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $180,375.00 | $25.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $35,750.00 | $4.96 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.04 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $161,800.00 | $22.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $28,860.00 | $4.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $10,222.00 | $1.42 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | Annual | $1,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,110.00 | $0.43 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,028.00 | $1.81 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,545.45 | $0.63 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $69,162.50 | $9.59 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
