Frisco West WCID of Denton County · issued by Denton County FWSD 08C
Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2016
$5,535,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 15, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $6,455,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,455,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,535,000 | $1,947,013 | $7,482,013 |
| 2024 | $5,670,000 | $2,102,313 | $7,772,313 |
| 2023 | $5,800,000 | $2,260,263 | $8,060,263 |
| 2022 | $5,925,000 | $2,420,763 | $8,345,763 |
| 2021 | $6,040,000 | $2,583,663 | $8,623,663 |
| 2020 | $6,150,000 | $2,748,813 | $8,898,813 |
| 2019 | $6,255,000 | $2,916,113 | $9,171,113 |
| 2018 | $6,350,000 | $3,085,413 | $9,435,413 |
| 2017 | $6,455,000 | $3,256,713 | $9,711,713 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $517,891, or $80.23 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | McCall Gibson Swedlund Barfoot Ellis PLLC | One time | $750.00 | $0.12 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,455.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $45,000.00 | $6.97 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $161,375.00 | $25.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $42,900.00 | $6.65 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.16 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $144,100.00 | $22.32 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $9,682.50 | $1.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,016.00 | $0.62 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | Annual | $1,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.39 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,766.50 | $0.58 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,150.00 | $1.88 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,165.05 | $1.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $53,393.75 | $8.27 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $16,137.50 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
