This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Denton County FWSD 10

Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016

$4,595,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
July 7, 2016
Fiscal year issued
2016
Par amount
$6,415,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $6,415,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
March 1, 2037

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$4,595,000$759,038$5,354,038
2024$4,940,000$889,550$5,829,550
2023$5,275,000$1,026,863$6,301,863
2022$5,600,000$1,170,775$6,770,775
2021$5,920,000$1,321,138$7,241,138
2020$6,215,000$1,477,650$7,692,650
2019$6,295,000$1,637,913$7,932,913
2018$6,370,000$1,799,725$8,169,725
2017$6,415,000$1,962,738$8,377,738
2016$6,415,000$2,071,713$8,486,713

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $246,533, or $38.43 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
ATR form prepNot reportedOne time$500.00$0.08
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$6,415.00$1.00
Bond counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$64,150.00$10.00
Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter)Assured Guaranty IncOne time$41,325.21$6.44
ContingencyNot reportedOne time$830.00$0.13
Escrow agentBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$2,850.00$0.44
Escrow verificationGrant Thornton LLPOne time$3,508.00$0.55
Financial advisorFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$64,150.00$10.00
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$6,415.00$1.00
Paying agent and registrarBank of Texas NAOne time$350.00$0.05
Paying agent and registrarBank of Texas NAAnnual$350.00$0.05
PrintingIpreo LLCOne time$2,232.00$0.35
Rating agencyMoodysOne time$12,121.00$1.89
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$3,806.00$0.59
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$32,381.00$5.05
Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter)Norton Rose Fulbright US LLPOne time$5,500.00$0.86

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.