Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2017
$27,550,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 24, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $34,500,000
- New money / refunding
- $34,500,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,550,000 | $8,308,431 | $35,858,431 |
| 2024 | $28,795,000 | $9,153,569 | $37,948,569 |
| 2023 | $30,005,000 | $10,035,531 | $40,040,531 |
| 2022 | $31,180,000 | $10,953,269 | $42,133,269 |
| 2021 | $32,320,000 | $11,905,731 | $44,225,731 |
| 2020 | $33,425,000 | $12,891,869 | $46,316,869 |
| 2019 | $34,500,000 | $13,916,081 | $48,416,081 |
| 2018 | $34,500,000 | $14,961,794 | $49,461,794 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,471,333, or $42.65 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | McCall Gibson Swedlund Barfoot Ellis PLLC | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.28 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $642,500.00 | $18.62 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $146,800.00 | $4.26 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,901.00 | $0.06 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $12,000.00 | $0.35 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $378,750.00 | $10.98 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,625.00 | $0.25 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $950.00 | $0.03 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $100.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $350.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,800.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $27,000.00 | $0.78 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $23,159.87 | $0.67 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $208,987.51 | $6.06 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
