Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$3,055,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 7, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $3,640,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,640,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,055,000 | $479,394 | $3,534,394 |
| 2024 | $3,225,000 | $565,806 | $3,790,806 |
| 2023 | $3,395,000 | $655,619 | $4,050,619 |
| 2022 | $3,560,000 | $748,781 | $4,308,781 |
| 2021 | $3,570,000 | $993,594 | $4,563,594 |
| 2020 | $3,590,000 | $1,228,406 | $4,818,406 |
| 2019 | $3,595,000 | $1,368,219 | $4,963,219 |
| 2018 | $3,610,000 | $1,498,031 | $5,108,031 |
| 2017 | $3,640,000 | $1,593,144 | $5,233,144 |
| 2016 | $3,640,000 | $1,656,752 | $5,296,752 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $149,311, or $41.02 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.14 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,640.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $36,400.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $26,970.38 | $7.41 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,100.00 | $0.58 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $1,991.00 | $0.55 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $36,400.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,640.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $586.00 | $0.16 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $350.00 | $0.10 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $350.00 | $0.10 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,267.00 | $0.35 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $6,878.00 | $1.89 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,269.00 | $0.90 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $19,820.00 | $5.45 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $5,500.00 | $1.51 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
