Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$2,200,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 7, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $3,945,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,945,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,200,000 | $238,888 | $2,438,888 |
| 2024 | $2,445,000 | $298,450 | $2,743,450 |
| 2023 | $2,680,000 | $363,425 | $3,043,425 |
| 2022 | $2,910,000 | $433,050 | $3,343,050 |
| 2021 | $3,135,000 | $507,225 | $3,642,225 |
| 2020 | $3,350,000 | $585,800 | $3,935,800 |
| 2019 | $3,560,000 | $668,625 | $4,228,625 |
| 2018 | $3,765,000 | $755,600 | $4,520,600 |
| 2017 | $3,945,000 | $846,425 | $4,791,425 |
| 2016 | $3,945,000 | $914,350 | $4,859,350 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $195,021, or $49.43 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.13 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,945.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $41,950.00 | $10.63 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | National Public Finance Guarantee Corp | One time | $9,220.00 | $2.34 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $700.00 | $0.18 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $4,500.00 | $1.14 |
| Escrow agent | BOKF NA | One time | $800.00 | $0.20 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $54,312.00 | $13.77 |
| Issuer counsel | Crawford & Jordan LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.89 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $16,947.55 | $4.30 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,700.00 | $0.43 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $3,800.00 | $0.96 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.25 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,350.00 | $0.34 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $7,823.00 | $1.98 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $12,183.57 | $3.09 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $29,989.80 | $7.60 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $800.00 | $0.20 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
