This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Dowdell PUD

Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016

$1,340,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
June 9, 2016
Fiscal year issued
2016
Par amount
$4,445,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $4,445,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
March 1, 2029

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$1,340,000$55,146$1,395,146
2024$1,645,000$85,295$1,730,295
2023$1,940,000$121,503$2,061,503
2022$2,225,000$163,570$2,388,570
2021$2,500,000$211,292$2,711,292
2020$3,125,000$268,105$3,393,105
2019$3,730,000$337,340$4,067,340
2018$4,320,000$418,645$4,738,645
2017$4,370,000$506,414$4,876,414
2016$4,445,000$571,003$5,016,003

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $111,845, or $25.16 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Accountant CPAGrant Thornton LLPOne time$8,000.00$1.80
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$4,445.00$1.00
Bank counselAndrews & Kurth LLPOne time$3,500.00$0.79
Bond counselSmith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLPOne time$44,450.00$10.00
Bond insuranceNoneOne time$0.00$0.00
Escrow agentAmegy Bank of TexasOne time$1,500.00$0.34
Financial advisorGMS Group LLCOne time$44,450.00$10.00
Other costsNot reportedOne time$5,000.00$1.12
Paying agent and registrarBB&TOne time$0.00$0.00
PrintingGMS Group LLCOne time$500.00$0.11

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.