Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2017
$7,400,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 18, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $9,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $9,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- May 1, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,400,000 | $2,555,625 | $9,955,625 |
| 2024 | $7,600,000 | $2,804,500 | $10,404,500 |
| 2023 | $7,800,000 | $3,058,375 | $10,858,375 |
| 2022 | $8,000,000 | $3,317,250 | $11,317,250 |
| 2021 | $8,200,000 | $3,580,125 | $11,780,125 |
| 2020 | $8,400,000 | $3,847,000 | $12,247,000 |
| 2019 | $8,600,000 | $4,117,875 | $12,717,875 |
| 2018 | $8,800,000 | $4,392,750 | $13,192,750 |
| 2017 | $9,000,000 | $4,671,625 | $13,671,625 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $694,140, or $77.13 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $50,000.00 | $5.56 |
| Bond counsel | Marks Richardson PC | One time | $235,000.00 | $26.11 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | National Public Finance Guarantee Corp | One time | $64,900.00 | $7.21 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.78 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $180,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $9,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $2,065.01 | $0.23 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,200.00 | $0.36 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $14,000.00 | $1.56 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,600.00 | $0.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $93,375.00 | $10.38 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $22,500.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
