Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2021
$8,860,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 17, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $8,860,000
- New money / refunding
- $8,860,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,860,000 | $3,985,538 | $12,845,538 |
| 2024 | $8,860,000 | $4,234,025 | $13,094,025 |
| 2023 | $8,860,000 | $4,482,513 | $13,342,513 |
| 2022 | $8,860,000 | $4,731,000 | $13,591,000 |
| 2021 | $8,860,000 | $5,020,902 | $13,880,902 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $830,507, or $93.74 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,860.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | JA Costanza & Associates | One time | $75,000.00 | $8.47 |
| Bond counsel | Marks Richardson PC | One time | $231,500.00 | $26.13 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.85 |
| Financial advisor | GMS Group LLC | One time | $128,600.00 | $14.51 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.28 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $107,000.00 | $12.08 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $1,501.00 | $0.17 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,240.00 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,050.25 | $0.57 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $140,587.50 | $15.87 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $22,150.00 | $2.50 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Not reported | One time | $97,518.25 | $11.01 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
