Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2022
$12,650,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 15, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $12,650,000
- New money / refunding
- $12,650,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,650,000 | $9,501,375 | $22,151,375 |
| 2024 | $12,650,000 | $10,149,563 | $22,799,563 |
| 2023 | $12,650,000 | $10,797,750 | $23,447,750 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,210,338, or $95.68 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.75 |
| Bond application report | JA Costanza & Associates | One time | $95,000.00 | $7.51 |
| Bond counsel | Marks Richardson PC | One time | $326,250.00 | $25.79 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $303,600.00 | $24.00 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.59 |
| Financial advisor | GMS Group LLC | One time | $166,500.00 | $13.16 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $164,803.00 | $13.03 |
| Other costs | Houston Business Journal | One time | $350.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,350.00 | $0.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $11,385.00 | $0.90 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $90,975.01 | $7.19 |
| TCEQ | Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) | One time | $31,625.00 | $2.50 |
| TCEQ | Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) | One time | $500.00 | $0.04 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
