This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Participant

Powell Law Group LLP

Paid on 52 local government issues in BRB's local issuance fee table, $391,378 in fees reported.

By role

Powell Law Group LLP: issues, par, fees and sale types by role, every loaded fiscal year
Role?Issues?Par of those issues?Fees paid?Median cost per $1,000?Negotiated?Competitive?Private placement?First FY?Last FY?Paid by the underwriter?
RoleBond counselIssues52Par of those issues$787,347,000Fees paid$391,378Median cost per $1,000$0.46Negotiated33Competitive11Private placement8First FY2021Last FY2025Paid by the underwriter$0

Issues

52 issues, newest first.

Skip the issues powell law group llp worked on table
Issues Powell Law Group LLP worked on, sorted by closed, descending. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issue?Issuer?Closed?FY?Role?Sale type?Par?Fees to this firm?Per $1,000 of par?
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021Veribest ISD8/16/20212021Bond counselPrivate placement$860,000$2,100$2.44
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021ABenjamin ISD2/16/20212021Bond counselNegotiated$3,900,000Not reportedNot reported
Total, all 52$391,378

Rows 51–52 of 52

Fees are as BRB's table reports them for each issue. The underwriter's spread counts once, and median and per-$1,000 figures use the issuer's one-time costs only: rows paid by the underwriter are shown in the fees but not added to them (how the participant tables are made).

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/9/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.