Participant
Powell Law Group LLP
Paid on 52 local government issues in BRB's local issuance fee table, $391,378 in fees reported.
By role
| Role? | Issues? | Par of those issues? | Fees paid? | Median cost per $1,000? | Negotiated? | Competitive? | Private placement? | First FY? | Last FY? | Paid by the underwriter? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RoleBond counsel | Issues52 | Par of those issues$787,347,000 | Fees paid$391,378 | Median cost per $1,000$0.46 | Negotiated33 | Competitive11 | Private placement8 | First FY2021 | Last FY2025 | Paid by the underwriter$0 |
Issues
52 issues, newest first.
Skip the issues powell law group llp worked on table| Issue? | Issuer? | Closed? | FY? | Role? | Sale type? | Par? | Fees to this firm? | Per $1,000 of par? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021 | Veribest ISD | 8/16/2021 | 2021 | Bond counsel | Private placement | $860,000 | $2,100 | $2.44 |
| Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021A | Benjamin ISD | 2/16/2021 | 2021 | Bond counsel | Negotiated | $3,900,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Total, all 52 | $391,378 |
- Closed
- 8/16/2021
- FY
- 2021
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Private placement
- Par
- $860,000
- Fees to this firm
- $2,100
- Per $1,000 of par
- $2.44
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021A
- Closed
- 2/16/2021
- FY
- 2021
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $3,900,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Rows 51–52 of 52
Fees are as BRB's table reports them for each issue. The underwriter's spread counts once, and median and per-$1,000 figures use the issuer's one-time costs only: rows paid by the underwriter are shown in the fees but not added to them (how the participant tables are made).
EMMA links appear after review.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/9/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
