PUF Bonds Txbl Ser 2019
$333,190,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 17, 2019
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $351,890,000
- New money / refunding
- $226,890,000 / $125,000,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Program
- TAMUS PUF Bonds
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- July 1, 2049
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $333,190,000 | $186,731,788 | $519,921,788 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $336,585,000 | $191,861,796 | $528,446,796 |
| 2024 | Year end | $336,585,000 | $196,991,805 | $533,576,805 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $339,915,000 | $202,152,616 | $542,067,616 |
| 2023 | Year end | $339,915,000 | $207,313,427 | $547,228,427 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $343,185,000 | $212,503,504 | $555,688,504 |
| 2022 | Year end | $343,185,000 | $217,693,582 | $560,878,582 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $346,405,000 | $222,911,029 | $569,316,029 |
| 2021 | Year end | $346,405,000 | $228,128,477 | $574,533,477 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $349,570,000 | $233,372,035 | $582,942,035 |
| 2020 | Year end | $349,570,000 | $238,615,594 | $588,185,594 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $351,890,000 | $244,286,989 | $596,176,989 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,284,198, or $6.49 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $126,000.00 | $0.36 |
| CUSIP | S&P | One time | $913.00 | $0.00 |
| Disclosure counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $176,045.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,230.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $4,260.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $130,000.00 | $0.37 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $108,750.00 | $0.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $55,723.00 | $0.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,637,277.00 | $4.65 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
