PUF Txbl Series 2017B Bonds
$310,220,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 31, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $310,515,000
- New money / refunding
- $239,985,000 / $70,530,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Program
- TAMUS PUF Bonds
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- July 1, 2047
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $310,220,000 | $189,033,677 | $499,253,677 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $310,280,000 | $194,703,910 | $504,983,910 |
| 2024 | Year end | $310,280,000 | $200,374,142 | $510,654,142 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $310,340,000 | $206,045,209 | $516,385,209 |
| 2023 | Year end | $310,340,000 | $211,716,275 | $522,056,275 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $310,405,000 | $217,388,170 | $527,793,170 |
| 2022 | Year end | $310,405,000 | $223,060,066 | $533,465,066 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $310,470,000 | $228,732,741 | $539,202,741 |
| 2021 | Year end | $310,470,000 | $234,405,416 | $544,875,416 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $310,480,000 | $240,078,203 | $550,558,203 |
| 2020 | Year end | $310,480,000 | $245,750,991 | $556,230,991 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $310,490,000 | $251,423,878 | $561,913,878 |
| 2019 | Year end | $310,490,000 | $257,096,765 | $567,586,765 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $310,500,000 | $262,769,741 | $573,269,741 |
| 2018 | Year end | $310,500,000 | $268,442,717 | $578,942,717 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $310,515,000 | $274,115,806 | $584,630,806 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,908,434, or $6.15 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $99,147.00 | $0.32 |
| CUSIP | CUSIP Global Services | One time | $6,046.00 | $0.02 |
| Disclosure counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $23,238.00 | $0.07 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $1,350.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $1,743.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $155,335.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | BOKF NA | One time | $232.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $2,150.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $2,711.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $589.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $57,048.00 | $0.18 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $74,399.00 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,474,946.00 | $4.75 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
