This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Texas A&M University System

RFS Bonds, Series 2016C

$115,425,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
July 20, 2016
Fiscal year issued
2016
Par amount
$207,445,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $207,445,000
Pledge
Revenue
Purpose
Refunding
Program
College and University Bonds
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
May 15, 2040

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPeriodPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025Year end$54,765,000$5,719,800$60,484,800
2025Year end$60,660,000$21,765,000$82,425,000
2025Period 1$66,955,000$7,183,850$74,138,850
2025Period 1$65,280,000$23,253,125$88,533,125
2024Year end$65,280,000$24,741,250$90,021,250
2024Year end$66,955,000$8,647,900$75,602,900
2024Period 1$78,560,000$10,402,075$88,962,075
2024Period 1$69,680,000$26,339,375$96,019,375
2023Year end$78,560,000$12,156,250$90,716,250
2023Year end$69,680,000$27,937,500$97,617,500
2023Period 1$89,610,000$14,186,675$103,796,675
2023Period 1$73,865,000$29,640,250$103,505,250
2022Year end$89,610,000$16,217,100$105,827,100
2022Year end$73,865,000$31,343,000$105,208,000
2022Period 1$100,130,000$18,510,525$118,640,525
2022Period 1$77,850,000$33,145,375$110,995,375
2021Year end$100,130,000$20,803,950$120,933,950
2021Year end$77,850,000$34,947,750$112,797,750
2021Period 1$110,160,000$23,348,125$133,508,125
2021Period 1$81,645,000$36,845,000$118,490,000
2020Year end$110,160,000$25,892,300$136,052,300
2020Year end$81,645,000$38,742,250$120,387,250
2020Period 1$119,715,000$28,675,350$148,390,350
2020Period 1$85,270,000$40,730,125$126,000,125
2019Year end$119,715,000$31,458,400$151,173,400
2019Year end$85,270,000$42,718,000$127,988,000
2019Period 1$119,715,000$34,241,450$153,956,450
2019Period 1$85,270,000$44,705,875$129,975,875
2018Year end$119,715,000$37,024,500$156,739,500
2018Year end$85,270,000$46,693,750$131,963,750
2018Period 1$119,715,000$39,807,550$159,522,550
2018Period 1$85,270,000$48,681,625$133,951,625
2017Year end$119,715,000$42,590,600$162,305,600
2017Year end$85,270,000$50,669,500$135,939,500
2017Period 1$121,705,000$45,403,500$167,108,500
2017Period 1$85,740,000$52,664,425$138,404,425
2016Year end$121,705,000$47,200,631$168,905,631
2016Year end$85,740,000$53,938,960$139,678,960

State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $985,041, or $4.75 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$9,500.00$0.05
Bond counselAndrews & Kurth LLPOne time$49,519.00$0.24
Disclosure counselAndrews & Kurth LLPOne time$11,884.00$0.06
Escrow agentWilmington Trust NAOne time$2,250.00$0.01
Escrow verificationCausey Demgen & Moore PCOne time$2,496.00$0.01
Financial advisorFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$107,396.00$0.52
Other costsRegions BankOne time$334.00$0.00
Other costsWells Fargo BankOne time$334.00$0.00
Paying agent and registrarWilmington Trust NAOne time$4,000.00$0.02
PrintingFirst Southwest Co LLCOne timeNot reported
PrintingIpreo LLCOne time$1,780.00$0.01
Rating agencyMoodysOne time$49,717.00$0.24
Rating agencyS&POne time$39,377.00$0.19
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$46,693.03$0.23
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$635,911.25$3.07
Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter)Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLPOne time$23,850.00$0.12

Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.