RFS Bonds, Series 2016C
$115,425,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 20, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $207,445,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $207,445,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Program
- College and University Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- May 15, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $54,765,000 | $5,719,800 | $60,484,800 |
| 2025 | Year end | $60,660,000 | $21,765,000 | $82,425,000 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $66,955,000 | $7,183,850 | $74,138,850 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $65,280,000 | $23,253,125 | $88,533,125 |
| 2024 | Year end | $65,280,000 | $24,741,250 | $90,021,250 |
| 2024 | Year end | $66,955,000 | $8,647,900 | $75,602,900 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $78,560,000 | $10,402,075 | $88,962,075 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $69,680,000 | $26,339,375 | $96,019,375 |
| 2023 | Year end | $78,560,000 | $12,156,250 | $90,716,250 |
| 2023 | Year end | $69,680,000 | $27,937,500 | $97,617,500 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $89,610,000 | $14,186,675 | $103,796,675 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $73,865,000 | $29,640,250 | $103,505,250 |
| 2022 | Year end | $89,610,000 | $16,217,100 | $105,827,100 |
| 2022 | Year end | $73,865,000 | $31,343,000 | $105,208,000 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $100,130,000 | $18,510,525 | $118,640,525 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $77,850,000 | $33,145,375 | $110,995,375 |
| 2021 | Year end | $100,130,000 | $20,803,950 | $120,933,950 |
| 2021 | Year end | $77,850,000 | $34,947,750 | $112,797,750 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $110,160,000 | $23,348,125 | $133,508,125 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $81,645,000 | $36,845,000 | $118,490,000 |
| 2020 | Year end | $110,160,000 | $25,892,300 | $136,052,300 |
| 2020 | Year end | $81,645,000 | $38,742,250 | $120,387,250 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $119,715,000 | $28,675,350 | $148,390,350 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $85,270,000 | $40,730,125 | $126,000,125 |
| 2019 | Year end | $119,715,000 | $31,458,400 | $151,173,400 |
| 2019 | Year end | $85,270,000 | $42,718,000 | $127,988,000 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $119,715,000 | $34,241,450 | $153,956,450 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $85,270,000 | $44,705,875 | $129,975,875 |
| 2018 | Year end | $119,715,000 | $37,024,500 | $156,739,500 |
| 2018 | Year end | $85,270,000 | $46,693,750 | $131,963,750 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $119,715,000 | $39,807,550 | $159,522,550 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $85,270,000 | $48,681,625 | $133,951,625 |
| 2017 | Year end | $119,715,000 | $42,590,600 | $162,305,600 |
| 2017 | Year end | $85,270,000 | $50,669,500 | $135,939,500 |
| 2017 | Period 1 | $121,705,000 | $45,403,500 | $167,108,500 |
| 2017 | Period 1 | $85,740,000 | $52,664,425 | $138,404,425 |
| 2016 | Year end | $121,705,000 | $47,200,631 | $168,905,631 |
| 2016 | Year end | $85,740,000 | $53,938,960 | $139,678,960 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $985,041, or $4.75 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $49,519.00 | $0.24 |
| Disclosure counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $11,884.00 | $0.06 |
| Escrow agent | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $2,496.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $107,396.00 | $0.52 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $334.00 | $0.00 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $334.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,780.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $49,717.00 | $0.24 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $39,377.00 | $0.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $46,693.03 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $635,911.25 | $3.07 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $23,850.00 | $0.12 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
