RFS Bonds, Series 2016E
$70,840,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 20, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $139,350,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $139,350,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Program
- College and University Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- May 15, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $9,165,000 | $789,250 | $9,954,250 |
| 2025 | Year end | $61,675,000 | $7,678,900 | $69,353,900 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $11,210,000 | $1,010,550 | $12,220,550 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $72,285,000 | $9,051,725 | $81,336,725 |
| 2024 | Year end | $72,285,000 | $10,424,550 | $82,709,550 |
| 2024 | Year end | $11,210,000 | $1,231,850 | $12,441,850 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $13,160,000 | $1,501,900 | $14,661,900 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $82,400,000 | $12,050,250 | $94,450,250 |
| 2023 | Year end | $13,160,000 | $1,771,950 | $14,931,950 |
| 2023 | Year end | $82,400,000 | $13,675,950 | $96,075,950 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $15,015,000 | $2,088,375 | $17,103,375 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $92,050,000 | $15,542,900 | $107,592,900 |
| 2022 | Year end | $15,015,000 | $2,404,800 | $17,419,800 |
| 2022 | Year end | $92,050,000 | $17,409,850 | $109,459,850 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $16,780,000 | $2,765,350 | $19,545,350 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $101,220,000 | $19,506,050 | $120,726,050 |
| 2021 | Year end | $16,780,000 | $3,125,900 | $19,905,900 |
| 2021 | Year end | $101,220,000 | $21,602,250 | $122,822,250 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $18,460,000 | $3,528,450 | $21,988,450 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $109,965,000 | $23,917,075 | $133,882,075 |
| 2020 | Year end | $18,460,000 | $3,931,000 | $22,391,000 |
| 2020 | Year end | $109,965,000 | $26,231,900 | $136,196,900 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $20,065,000 | $4,373,675 | $24,438,675 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $118,300,000 | $28,755,100 | $147,055,100 |
| 2019 | Year end | $20,065,000 | $4,816,350 | $24,881,350 |
| 2019 | Year end | $118,300,000 | $31,278,300 | $149,578,300 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $20,065,000 | $5,259,025 | $25,324,025 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $118,300,000 | $33,801,500 | $152,101,500 |
| 2018 | Year end | $20,065,000 | $5,701,700 | $25,766,700 |
| 2018 | Year end | $118,300,000 | $36,324,700 | $154,624,700 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $20,065,000 | $6,144,375 | $26,209,375 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $118,300,000 | $38,847,900 | $157,147,900 |
| 2017 | Year end | $20,065,000 | $6,587,050 | $26,652,050 |
| 2017 | Year end | $118,300,000 | $41,371,100 | $159,671,100 |
| 2017 | Period 1 | $20,400,000 | $7,033,075 | $27,433,075 |
| 2017 | Period 1 | $118,950,000 | $43,900,800 | $162,850,800 |
| 2016 | Year end | $20,400,000 | $7,318,035 | $27,718,035 |
| 2016 | Year end | $118,950,000 | $45,516,997 | $164,466,997 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $674,617, or $4.84 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $33,264.00 | $0.24 |
| Disclosure counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $7,983.00 | $0.06 |
| Escrow agent | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $1,677.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $66,094.00 | $0.47 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $208.00 | $0.00 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $208.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $3,618.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $33,397.00 | $0.24 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $26,451.00 | $0.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $41,639.00 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $419,328.00 | $3.01 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.18 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
