RFS Bonds, Series 2017E
$275,415,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 20, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $341,995,000
- New money / refunding
- $14,370,000 / $327,625,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Program
- College and University Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- May 15, 2057
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $275,415,000 | $99,592,750 | $375,007,750 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $301,130,000 | $106,325,025 | $407,455,025 |
| 2024 | Year end | $301,130,000 | $113,057,300 | $414,187,300 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $325,825,000 | $120,391,000 | $446,216,000 |
| 2023 | Year end | $325,825,000 | $127,724,700 | $453,549,700 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $330,340,000 | $135,171,275 | $465,511,275 |
| 2022 | Year end | $330,340,000 | $142,617,850 | $472,957,850 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $334,605,000 | $150,171,050 | $484,776,050 |
| 2021 | Year end | $334,605,000 | $157,724,250 | $492,329,250 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $338,630,000 | $165,378,075 | $504,008,075 |
| 2020 | Year end | $338,630,000 | $173,031,900 | $511,661,900 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $339,365,000 | $180,700,425 | $520,065,425 |
| 2019 | Year end | $339,365,000 | $188,368,950 | $527,733,950 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $340,065,000 | $196,051,475 | $536,116,475 |
| 2018 | Year end | $340,065,000 | $203,734,000 | $543,799,000 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $341,995,000 | $209,938,248 | $551,933,248 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,772,449, or $5.18 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $76,162.00 | $0.22 |
| Co bond counsel | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $9,904.00 | $0.03 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | LM Tatum PLLC | One time | $17,850.00 | $0.05 |
| Disclosure counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $20,492.00 | $0.06 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $171,100.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | BOKF NA | One time | $900.00 | $0.00 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,625.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,708.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $519.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $59,271.00 | $0.17 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $77,870.00 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $118,478.00 | $0.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,155,970.00 | $3.38 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $44,100.00 | $0.13 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
