RFS Bonds Tax Ser 2019B
$381,960,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 14, 2019
- Fiscal year issued
- 2019
- Par amount
- $429,645,000
- New money / refunding
- $8,980,000 / $420,665,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Program
- College and University Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- May 15, 2049
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $381,960,000 | $143,611,601 | $525,571,601 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $389,820,000 | $149,738,283 | $539,558,283 |
| 2024 | Year end | $389,820,000 | $155,864,966 | $545,684,966 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $397,515,000 | $162,073,216 | $559,588,216 |
| 2023 | Year end | $397,515,000 | $168,281,465 | $565,796,465 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $405,060,000 | $174,567,806 | $579,627,806 |
| 2022 | Year end | $405,060,000 | $180,854,146 | $585,914,146 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $412,445,000 | $187,213,339 | $599,658,339 |
| 2021 | Year end | $412,445,000 | $193,572,533 | $606,017,533 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $419,700,000 | $200,002,970 | $619,702,970 |
| 2020 | Year end | $419,700,000 | $206,433,408 | $626,133,408 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $429,645,000 | $212,960,013 | $642,605,013 |
| 2019 | Year end | $429,645,000 | $216,259,575 | $645,904,575 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,393,733, or $5.57 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $126,000.00 | $0.29 |
| Disclosure counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.07 |
| Escrow agent | BOKF NA | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $215,823.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $3,740.00 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $3,260.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $80,000.00 | $0.19 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $105,000.00 | $0.24 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $111,500.00 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $115,885.00 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,520,725.00 | $3.54 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $65,000.00 | $0.15 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
