RFS Rev Bonds, Series 2017C
$68,210,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 21, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $97,425,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $97,425,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Program
- College and University Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- May 15, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $12,985,000 | $1,283,000 | $14,268,000 |
| 2025 | Year end | $55,225,000 | $19,506,075 | $74,731,075 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $58,690,000 | $20,895,328 | $79,585,328 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $17,135,000 | $1,711,375 | $18,846,375 |
| 2024 | Year end | $17,135,000 | $2,139,750 | $19,274,750 |
| 2024 | Year end | $58,690,000 | $22,284,581 | $80,974,581 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $21,090,000 | $2,667,000 | $23,757,000 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $62,260,000 | $23,763,085 | $86,023,085 |
| 2023 | Year end | $21,090,000 | $3,194,250 | $24,284,250 |
| 2023 | Year end | $62,260,000 | $25,241,588 | $87,501,588 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $24,855,000 | $3,815,625 | $28,670,625 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $64,375,000 | $26,772,966 | $91,147,966 |
| 2022 | Year end | $24,855,000 | $4,437,000 | $29,292,000 |
| 2022 | Year end | $64,375,000 | $28,304,344 | $92,679,344 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $64,815,000 | $29,846,722 | $94,661,722 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $28,435,000 | $5,147,875 | $33,582,875 |
| 2021 | Year end | $64,815,000 | $31,389,100 | $96,204,100 |
| 2021 | Year end | $28,435,000 | $5,858,750 | $34,293,750 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $31,860,000 | $6,655,250 | $38,515,250 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $64,980,000 | $32,935,603 | $97,915,603 |
| 2020 | Year end | $64,980,000 | $34,482,106 | $99,462,106 |
| 2020 | Year end | $31,860,000 | $7,451,750 | $39,311,750 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $32,010,000 | $8,250,500 | $40,260,500 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $64,980,000 | $36,028,610 | $101,008,610 |
| 2019 | Year end | $64,980,000 | $37,575,113 | $102,555,113 |
| 2019 | Year end | $32,010,000 | $9,049,250 | $41,059,250 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $64,980,000 | $39,121,616 | $104,101,616 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $32,150,000 | $9,850,100 | $42,000,100 |
| 2018 | Year end | $64,980,000 | $40,668,119 | $105,648,119 |
| 2018 | Year end | $32,150,000 | $10,650,950 | $42,800,950 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $32,445,000 | $11,456,225 | $43,901,225 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $64,980,000 | $42,214,622 | $107,194,622 |
| 2017 | Year end | $32,445,000 | $12,100,445 | $44,545,445 |
| 2017 | Year end | $64,980,000 | $43,451,825 | $108,431,825 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $490,427, or $5.03 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $24,744.00 | $0.25 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bates & Coleman PC | One time | $4,419.00 | $0.05 |
| Disclosure counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $5,892.00 | $0.06 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $1,350.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $687.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $48,771.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $149.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $491.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $23,794.00 | $0.24 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $22,290.00 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $26,886.00 | $0.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $308,344.00 | $3.16 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $10,310.00 | $0.11 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
