Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs MF
Crosby Plaza Apartments Series 2018
Last reported in fiscal year 2020, with $7,000,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 27, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $7,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $7,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Housing land
- Program
- TDHCA Multifamily
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2021
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Year end | $7,000,000 | $140,000 | $7,140,000 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $7,000,000 | $210,000 | $7,210,000 |
| 2019 | Year end | $7,000,000 | $280,000 | $7,280,000 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $7,000,000 | $350,000 | $7,350,000 |
| 2018 | Year end | $7,000,000 | $433,222 | $7,433,222 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $362,045, or $51.72 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $1.36 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $110,000.00 | $15.71 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.93 |
| Financial advisor | George K Baum & Co | One time | $35,000.00 | $5.00 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $1,720.00 | $0.25 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $2,150.00 | $0.31 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $13,494.00 | $1.93 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $35,000.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $72,600.00 | $10.37 |
| Other costs | Krooth & Altman LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Other costs | Red Capital Markets LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Other costs | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $16,381.00 | $2.34 |
| Private activity | Not reported | One time | $7,200.00 | $1.03 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.71 |
| Trustee | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.71 |
| Trustee counsel | Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.86 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Tiber Hudson LLC | One time | $36,500.00 | $5.21 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
