Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs MF
MF Governmental Note (The Terrace at Highland Hills) Ser 2023
$50,000,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 27, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $50,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $50,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Housing land
- Program
- TDHCA Multifamily
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- July 1, 2063
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $50,000,000 | $79,287,152 | $129,287,152 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $50,000,000 | $80,742,152 | $130,742,152 |
| 2024 | Year end | $50,000,000 | $82,197,152 | $132,197,152 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $50,000,000 | $83,652,152 | $133,652,152 |
| 2023 | Year end | $50,000,000 | $85,139,485 | $135,139,485 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $529,000, or $10.58 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.19 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $80,000.00 | $1.60 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $3,250.00 | $0.07 |
| Financial advisor | Stifel Financial Corp | One time | $42,500.00 | $0.85 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $96,250.00 | $1.93 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $250,000.00 | $5.00 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.15 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | Not reported | |
| Other costs | Kutak Rock LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Other costs | R4 Capital | One time | Not reported | |
| Private activity | Texas Bond Review Board | One time | $17,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Trustee | BOKF NA | One time | $5,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Trustee counsel | Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.20 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
