Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs MF
MF Housing Rev Bonds (Pass-Through-Casa Inc Apartments), Series 2017
$21,317,824 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 17, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $24,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $24,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Housing land
- Program
- TDHCA Multifamily
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- November 26, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $21,317,824 | $6,009,946 | $27,327,770 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $21,522,053 | $6,411,141 | $27,933,194 |
| 2024 | Year end | $21,714,722 | $6,816,075 | $28,530,797 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $21,908,354 | $7,224,601 | $29,132,956 |
| 2023 | Year end | $22,093,007 | $7,636,678 | $29,729,685 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $22,281,409 | $8,052,207 | $30,333,616 |
| 2022 | Year end | $22,458,320 | $8,471,181 | $30,929,501 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $22,639,263 | $8,893,466 | $31,532,728 |
| 2021 | Year end | $22,808,748 | $9,319,056 | $32,127,804 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $22,982,536 | $9,747,821 | $32,730,357 |
| 2020 | Year end | $23,144,898 | $10,179,758 | $33,324,656 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $23,309,170 | $10,614,730 | $33,923,900 |
| 2019 | Year end | $23,464,754 | $11,052,707 | $34,517,461 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $23,625,148 | $11,493,602 | $35,118,750 |
| 2018 | Year end | $23,774,175 | $11,937,421 | $35,711,595 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $23,928,251 | $12,384,037 | $36,312,288 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $654,026, or $27.25 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.40 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $102,808.00 | $4.28 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.25 |
| Financial advisor | George K Baum & Co | One time | $35,000.00 | $1.46 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $48,000.00 | $2.00 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $11,000.00 | $0.46 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.21 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | Not reported | |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $40,501.00 | $1.69 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $120,000.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Jefferies Financial Group | One time | $155,959.00 | $6.50 |
| Other costs | Blank Rome LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Other costs | Fannie Mae | One time | Not reported | |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | Not reported | |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Private activity | Not reported | One time | $11,250.00 | $0.47 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $29,260.00 | $1.22 |
| Trustee | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $7,250.00 | $0.30 |
| Trustee counsel | Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC | One time | $8,250.00 | $0.34 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Norris George & Ostrow PLLC | One time | $62,248.00 | $2.59 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
