Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs MF
Multifamily Housing Rev Bonds (Walzem Apartments) Ser 2020
$18,649,041 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 8, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $20,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $20,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Housing land
- Program
- TDHCA Multifamily
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- July 9, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $18,649,041 | $9,506,976 | $28,156,016 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $18,759,308 | $9,848,544 | $28,607,852 |
| 2024 | Year end | $18,867,504 | $10,190,112 | $29,057,615 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $18,973,664 | $10,531,680 | $29,505,344 |
| 2023 | Year end | $19,077,830 | $10,918,068 | $29,995,898 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $20,000,000 | $9,893,215 | $29,893,215 |
| 2022 | Year end | $20,000,000 | $9,995,782 | $29,995,782 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $20,000,000 | $10,100,048 | $30,100,049 |
| 2021 | Year end | $20,000,000 | $10,202,615 | $30,202,615 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $20,000,000 | $10,306,882 | $30,306,882 |
| 2020 | Year end | $20,000,000 | $10,409,448 | $30,409,449 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $352,888, or $17.64 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.48 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $130,000.00 | $6.50 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.33 |
| Financial advisor | Stifel Financial Corp | One time | $35,000.00 | $1.75 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.25 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.25 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $100,000.00 | $5.00 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $39,888.00 | $1.99 |
| Other costs | Bank of America | One time | Not reported | |
| Other costs | Tiber Hudson LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Private activity | Texas Bond Review Board | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.50 |
| Private placement | JP Morgan Chase & Co | One time | Not reported | |
| Private placement counsel | Tiber Hudson LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Trustee | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.25 |
| Trustee counsel | Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.35 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
