Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs MF
Multifamily Note (Murdeaux Villas) Ser 2021
$35,000,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 28, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $35,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $35,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Housing land
- Program
- TDHCA Multifamily
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- November 1, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $35,000,000 | $18,537,497 | $53,537,497 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $35,000,000 | $19,198,698 | $54,198,698 |
| 2024 | Year end | $35,000,000 | $19,873,860 | $54,873,860 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $35,000,000 | $20,544,435 | $55,544,435 |
| 2023 | Year end | $35,000,000 | $21,309,325 | $56,309,325 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $35,000,000 | $22,145,193 | $57,145,193 |
| 2022 | Year end | $35,000,000 | $22,976,443 | $57,976,443 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $35,000,000 | $23,807,693 | $58,807,693 |
| 2021 | Year end | $35,000,000 | $24,638,943 | $59,638,943 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $478,119, or $13.66 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.27 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $135,047.00 | $3.86 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.19 |
| Financial advisor | Stifel Financial Corp | One time | $35,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $175,000.00 | $5.00 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $6,020.00 | $0.17 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $67,277.00 | $1.92 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | Not reported | |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $7,525.00 | $0.22 |
| Other costs | Bellwether Enterprise | One time | Not reported | |
| Other costs | IBC Bank | One time | Not reported | |
| Other costs | Kutak Rock LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Other costs | Martin & Drought PC | One time | Not reported | |
| Private activity | Not reported | One time | $13,750.00 | $0.39 |
| Trustee | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.21 |
| Trustee counsel | Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.43 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
