Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs MF
Multifamily Note (Vermillion Apartments) Ser 2020
$28,000,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 3, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $28,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $28,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Housing land
- Program
- TDHCA Multifamily
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- September 1, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $28,000,000 | $10,590,309 | $38,590,309 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $28,000,000 | $11,048,675 | $39,048,675 |
| 2024 | Year end | $28,000,000 | $11,510,134 | $39,510,134 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $28,000,000 | $11,972,134 | $39,972,134 |
| 2023 | Year end | $28,000,000 | $12,434,134 | $40,434,134 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $28,000,000 | $13,373,991 | $41,373,991 |
| 2022 | Year end | $28,000,000 | $13,982,213 | $41,982,213 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $28,000,000 | $14,580,518 | $42,580,518 |
| 2021 | Year end | $28,000,000 | $15,188,741 | $43,188,741 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $28,000,000 | $15,787,046 | $43,787,046 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $427,233, or $15.26 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.34 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $150,000.00 | $5.36 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Financial advisor | Stifel Financial Corp | One time | $35,000.00 | $1.25 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $140,000.00 | $5.00 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | Not reported | |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $56,233.00 | $2.01 |
| Issuer fee | Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs | One time | $5,200.00 | $0.19 |
| Other costs | Fox Rothschild LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Other costs | Kutak Rock LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Other costs | Merchant Capital LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Other costs | Merchant Capital LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Private activity | Texas Bond Review Board | One time | $12,000.00 | $0.43 |
| Trustee | US Bank | One time | $3,300.00 | $0.12 |
| Trustee counsel | Ballard Spahr LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.11 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
