Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs SF
Residential Mortgage Rev Bonds Ser 2024C
$148,685,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 18, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $150,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $150,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Housing land
- Program
- TDHCA Single Family
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- July 1, 2054
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $148,685,000 | $146,761,967 | $295,446,967 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $149,880,000 | $147,062,379 | $296,942,379 |
| 2024 | Year end | $150,000,000 | $147,231,704 | $297,231,704 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,457,352, or $9.72 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $24,300.00 | $0.16 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $35,786.82 | $0.24 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $33,000.00 | $0.22 |
| Financial advisor | Stifel Financial Corp | One time | $225,000.00 | $1.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $75,000.00 | $0.50 |
| miscellaneous | BondLink Inc | One time | $9,000.00 | $0.06 |
| miscellaneous | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,050.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $54,000.00 | $0.36 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $53,167.20 | $0.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $23,891.60 | $0.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $856,156.25 | $5.71 |
| Trustee | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Trustee counsel | McGuire Craddock & Strother PC | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.10 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Not reported | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.20 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
