Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board
College Student Loan Bonds Ser 2019
$143,890,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 20, 2019
- Fiscal year issued
- 2019
- Par amount
- $159,965,000
- New money / refunding
- $159,965,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Student loans
- Program
- THECB College Student Loan Bonds
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $143,890,000 | $53,387,644 | $197,277,644 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $149,510,000 | $56,391,100 | $205,901,100 |
| 2024 | Year end | $149,510,000 | $59,394,556 | $208,904,556 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $154,865,000 | $62,505,113 | $217,370,113 |
| 2023 | Year end | $154,865,000 | $65,615,669 | $220,480,669 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $159,965,000 | $68,828,225 | $228,793,225 |
| 2022 | Year end | $159,965,000 | $72,040,781 | $232,005,781 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $159,965,000 | $75,253,338 | $235,218,338 |
| 2021 | Year end | $159,965,000 | $78,465,894 | $238,430,894 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $159,965,000 | $81,678,450 | $241,643,450 |
| 2020 | Year end | $159,965,000 | $84,891,006 | $244,856,006 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $159,965,000 | $88,103,563 | $248,068,563 |
| 2019 | Year end | $159,965,000 | $91,316,119 | $251,281,119 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $159,965,000 | $94,189,572 | $254,154,572 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $744,070, or $4.65 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Bond application report | Texas Bond Review Board | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $67,840.00 | $0.42 |
| Co bond counsel | Mahomes Bolden & Warren PC | One time | $20,724.00 | $0.13 |
| Co financial advisor | YaCari Consultants LLC | One time | $17,596.00 | $0.11 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $70,385.00 | $0.44 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,590.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.16 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $507,373.00 | $3.17 |
| TEFRA notice | Not reported | One time | $11,562.00 | $0.07 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
