Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board
College Student Loan Bonds Ser 2020A
$82,815,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 2, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $88,865,000
- New money / refunding
- $88,865,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Student loans
- Program
- THECB College Student Loan Bonds
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $82,815,000 | $26,085,550 | $108,900,550 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $85,915,000 | $27,563,900 | $113,478,900 |
| 2024 | Year end | $85,915,000 | $29,042,250 | $114,957,250 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $88,865,000 | $30,579,600 | $119,444,600 |
| 2023 | Year end | $88,865,000 | $32,116,950 | $120,981,950 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $88,865,000 | $33,654,300 | $122,519,300 |
| 2022 | Year end | $88,865,000 | $35,191,650 | $124,056,650 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $88,865,000 | $36,729,000 | $125,594,000 |
| 2021 | Year end | $88,865,000 | $38,266,350 | $127,131,350 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $88,865,000 | $39,803,700 | $128,668,700 |
| 2020 | Year end | $88,865,000 | $41,588,734 | $130,453,734 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $562,443, or $6.33 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $50,396.00 | $0.57 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | Not reported | |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $48,876.00 | $0.55 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,178.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $5,205.00 | $0.06 |
| Private activity | Texas Bond Review Board | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $19,175.00 | $0.22 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $17,805.00 | $0.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $407,808.00 | $4.59 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
