Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board
College Student Loan Bonds Ser 2021A
$142,275,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 13, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $146,880,000
- New money / refunding
- $146,880,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Student loans
- Program
- THECB College Student Loan Bonds
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $142,275,000 | $57,864,950 | $200,139,950 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $146,880,000 | $60,816,375 | $207,696,375 |
| 2024 | Year end | $146,880,000 | $63,767,800 | $210,647,800 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $146,880,000 | $66,719,225 | $213,599,225 |
| 2023 | Year end | $146,880,000 | $69,670,650 | $216,550,650 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $146,880,000 | $72,622,075 | $219,502,075 |
| 2022 | Year end | $146,880,000 | $75,573,500 | $222,453,500 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $146,880,000 | $78,524,925 | $225,404,925 |
| 2021 | Year end | $146,880,000 | $81,771,493 | $228,651,493 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $588,219, or $4.00 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $75,420.00 | $0.51 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $6,364.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $97,601.00 | $0.66 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,430.00 | $0.01 |
| Private activity | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $30,814.00 | $0.21 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $21,771.00 | $0.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $342,819.00 | $2.33 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
