Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board
CSL Bonds Ser 2014
$33,875,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 18, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $68,130,000
- New money / refunding
- $68,130,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Student loans
- Program
- THECB College Student Loan Bonds
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $33,875,000 | $4,374,500 | $38,249,500 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $39,700,000 | $5,290,000 | $44,990,000 |
| 2024 | Year end | $39,700,000 | $6,205,500 | $45,905,500 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $45,190,000 | $7,285,700 | $52,475,700 |
| 2023 | Year end | $45,190,000 | $8,365,900 | $53,555,900 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $50,370,000 | $9,601,500 | $59,971,500 |
| 2022 | Year end | $50,370,000 | $10,837,100 | $61,207,100 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $57,270,000 | $12,279,700 | $69,549,700 |
| 2021 | Year end | $57,270,000 | $13,722,300 | $70,992,300 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $63,905,000 | $15,363,950 | $79,268,950 |
| 2020 | Year end | $63,905,000 | $17,005,600 | $80,910,600 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $66,225,000 | $18,716,850 | $84,941,850 |
| 2019 | Year end | $66,225,000 | $20,428,100 | $86,653,100 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $68,130,000 | $22,196,500 | $90,326,500 |
| 2018 | Year end | $68,130,000 | $23,964,900 | $92,094,900 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $68,130,000 | $25,733,300 | $93,863,300 |
| 2017 | Year end | $68,130,000 | $27,501,700 | $95,631,700 |
| 2017 | Period 1 | $68,130,000 | $29,270,100 | $97,400,100 |
| 2016 | Year end | $68,130,000 | $31,038,500 | $99,168,500 |
| 2016 | Period 1 | $68,130,000 | $32,806,900 | $100,936,900 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $278,050, or $4.08 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.14 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $52,644.00 | $0.77 |
| Co bond counsel | Mahomes Bolden & Warren PC | One time | $13,161.00 | $0.19 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $34,065.00 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,057.00 | $0.03 |
| Private activity | Texas Bond Review Board | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.37 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $119,623.00 | $1.76 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
