Texas Public Finance Authority Charter School Finance Corporation
Education Rev Bonds (KIPP Austin Public Schools) Ser 2014A
$31,665,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 25, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $38,595,000
- New money / refunding
- $38,595,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Charter school
- Program
- TPFA Charter School Finance Corp
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $31,665,000 | $15,245,075 | $46,910,075 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $32,430,000 | $15,934,331 | $48,364,331 |
| 2024 | Year end | $32,430,000 | $16,623,588 | $49,053,588 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $33,165,000 | $17,321,113 | $50,486,113 |
| 2023 | Year end | $33,165,000 | $18,018,638 | $51,183,638 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $33,885,000 | $18,723,363 | $52,608,363 |
| 2022 | Year end | $33,885,000 | $19,428,088 | $53,313,088 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $34,580,000 | $20,150,188 | $54,730,188 |
| 2021 | Year end | $34,580,000 | $20,872,288 | $55,452,288 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $35,240,000 | $21,610,888 | $56,850,888 |
| 2020 | Year end | $35,240,000 | $22,349,488 | $57,589,488 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $35,865,000 | $23,103,713 | $58,968,713 |
| 2019 | Year end | $35,865,000 | $23,857,938 | $59,722,938 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $36,460,000 | $24,627,038 | $61,087,038 |
| 2018 | Year end | $36,460,000 | $25,396,138 | $61,856,138 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $37,025,000 | $26,176,538 | $63,201,538 |
| 2017 | Year end | $37,025,000 | $26,956,938 | $63,981,938 |
| 2017 | Period 1 | $37,570,000 | $27,748,238 | $65,318,238 |
| 2016 | Year end | $37,570,000 | $28,539,538 | $66,109,538 |
| 2016 | Period 1 | $38,090,000 | $29,341,238 | $67,431,238 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $794,402, or $20.58 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.25 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $111,250.00 | $2.88 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Disclosure counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $50,000.00 | $1.30 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $155,989.00 | $4.04 |
| Issuer fee | Not reported | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $38,595.00 | $1.00 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,521.00 | $0.07 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $60,000.00 | $1.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $79,609.00 | $2.06 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $186,188.00 | $4.82 |
| TEFRA notice | Not reported | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.03 |
| Trustee | Regions Bank | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.18 |
| Trustee counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $16,000.00 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $65,000.00 | $1.68 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
