RFS Ref Bonds Ser 2024
$580,395,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 11, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $609,425,000
- New money / refunding
- $581,000,000 / $28,425,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Program
- College and University Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 15, 2054
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $423,155,000 | $320,256,200 | $743,411,200 |
| 2025 | Year end | $157,240,000 | $40,063,000 | $197,303,000 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $439,000,000 | $331,008,063 | $770,008,063 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $170,425,000 | $44,323,625 | $214,748,625 |
| 2024 | Year end | $439,000,000 | $336,622,924 | $775,622,924 |
| 2024 | Year end | $170,425,000 | $46,548,618 | $216,973,618 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $4,498,036, or $7.38 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $235,022.55 | $0.39 |
| Escrow agent | BOKF NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $391,140.63 | $0.64 |
| Other costs | Unknown | One time | $9,436.82 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $3,900.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $150,000.00 | $0.25 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $175,000.00 | $0.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses (paid by the underwriter) | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $1,888,405.93 | $3.10 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,629,630.27 | $2.67 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
