RFS Rev & Ref Bonds, Series 2015A
$88,570,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 18, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $183,560,000
- New money / refunding
- $68,780,000 / $114,780,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Program
- College and University Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 15, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $12,010,000 | $938,450 | $12,948,450 |
| 2025 | Year end | $76,560,000 | $26,319,563 | $102,879,563 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $17,270,000 | $1,366,775 | $18,636,775 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $87,280,000 | $28,266,544 | $115,546,544 |
| 2024 | Year end | $17,270,000 | $1,795,100 | $19,065,100 |
| 2024 | Year end | $87,280,000 | $30,213,525 | $117,493,525 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $97,470,000 | $32,415,256 | $129,885,256 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $22,280,000 | $2,348,675 | $24,628,675 |
| 2023 | Year end | $22,280,000 | $2,902,250 | $25,182,250 |
| 2023 | Year end | $97,470,000 | $34,616,988 | $132,086,988 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $27,055,000 | $3,575,200 | $30,630,200 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $107,185,000 | $37,061,594 | $144,246,594 |
| 2022 | Year end | $107,185,000 | $39,506,200 | $146,691,200 |
| 2022 | Year end | $27,055,000 | $4,248,150 | $31,303,150 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $31,600,000 | $5,034,725 | $36,634,725 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $116,425,000 | $42,181,806 | $158,606,806 |
| 2021 | Year end | $31,600,000 | $5,821,300 | $37,421,300 |
| 2021 | Year end | $116,425,000 | $44,857,413 | $161,282,413 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $120,030,000 | $47,623,144 | $167,653,144 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $31,830,000 | $6,613,625 | $38,443,625 |
| 2020 | Year end | $120,030,000 | $50,388,875 | $170,418,875 |
| 2020 | Year end | $31,830,000 | $7,405,950 | $39,235,950 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $125,230,000 | $53,284,606 | $178,514,606 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $32,050,000 | $8,203,775 | $40,253,775 |
| 2019 | Year end | $32,050,000 | $9,001,600 | $41,051,600 |
| 2019 | Year end | $125,230,000 | $56,180,338 | $181,410,338 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $130,190,000 | $59,200,069 | $189,390,069 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $32,255,000 | $9,804,550 | $42,059,550 |
| 2018 | Year end | $32,255,000 | $10,607,500 | $42,862,500 |
| 2018 | Year end | $130,190,000 | $62,219,800 | $192,409,800 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $34,922,690 | $11,477,142 | $46,399,832 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $134,997,310 | $65,359,714 | $200,357,024 |
| 2017 | Year end | $34,922,690 | $12,346,785 | $47,269,475 |
| 2017 | Year end | $134,997,310 | $68,499,628 | $203,496,938 |
| 2017 | Period 1 | $139,577,005 | $71,754,034 | $211,331,039 |
| 2017 | Period 1 | $38,167,995 | $13,297,559 | $51,465,554 |
| 2016 | Year end | $38,167,995 | $14,248,334 | $52,416,329 |
| 2016 | Year end | $139,577,005 | $75,008,441 | $214,585,446 |
| 2016 | Period 1 | $142,206,900 | $78,295,721 | $220,502,621 |
| 2016 | Period 1 | $41,353,100 | $15,238,923 | $56,592,023 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,292,891, or $7.04 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $74,313.00 | $0.40 |
| CUSIP | S&P | One time | $168.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $1,890.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $115,597.00 | $0.63 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,095.00 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $291.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $900.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,853.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $69,768.00 | $0.38 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $85,088.00 | $0.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $138,029.00 | $0.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $678,763.00 | $3.70 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $110,136.00 | $0.60 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
