State issuer
Texas Tech University System
$1,112,927,000 of principal outstanding on 9 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
Principal outstanding
$1.11 billion
Fiscal year 2025
$1,112,927,000
Interest still to be paid
$462.4 million
Fiscal year 2025
$462,353,675
Total debt service outstanding
$1.58 billion
Fiscal year 2025
$1,575,280,675
Issues outstanding
9
Fiscal year 2025
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service | Issues |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,112,927,000 | $462,353,675 | $1,575,280,675 | 9 |
| 2024 | $955,568,000 | $303,411,787 | $1,258,979,787 | 8 |
| 2023 | $971,895,000 | $306,325,767 | $1,278,220,768 | 8 |
| 2022 | $797,310,903 | $239,705,878 | $1,037,016,781 | 7 |
| 2021 | $828,089,903 | $246,461,198 | $1,074,551,101 | 7 |
| 2020 | $876,291,877 | $259,342,461 | $1,135,634,337 | 11 |
| 2019 | $745,128,826 | $232,585,546 | $977,714,372 | 10 |
| 2018 | $807,060,000 | $259,268,442 | $1,066,328,442 | 8 |
| 2017 | $859,133,000 | $281,231,563 | $1,140,364,563 | 8 |
| 2016 | $610,221,000 | $227,463,054 | $837,684,054 | 6 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Download CSV| Issue | Closed | Pledge | Purpose | Final maturity | Principal | Interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RFS Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2025A | Mar 13, 2025 | Revenue | School facilities and equipment | Feb 15, 2055 | $304,335,000 | $221,945,225 |
| RFS Ref & Impr Bonds Txbl Ser 2020 | Jul 29, 2020 | Revenue | School facilities and equipment | Feb 15, 2022 | $263,315,000 | $76,106,339 |
| RFS Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2023A | Aug 8, 2023 | Revenue | School facilities and equipment | Feb 15, 2040 | $192,580,000 | $73,885,750 |
| RFS Ref and Improvement Bonds, Taxable Series 2017B | Feb 22, 2017 | Revenue | School facilities and equipment | Feb 15, 2038 | $129,655,000 | $18,348,616 |
| RFS Ref & Impr Bonds Seventeenth Ser Taxable 2015B | Apr 9, 2015 | Revenue | School facilities and equipment | Feb 15, 2026 | $60,870,000 | $14,901,951 |
| RFS Ref and Improvement Bonds Ser 2017A | Feb 22, 2017 | Revenue | School facilities and equipment | Feb 15, 2032 | $49,420,000 | $12,359,250 |
| TTUS RFS Tax-Exempt & Tax CP Notes, Ser A | Not reported | Revenue | Aug 1, 2039 | $41,362,000 | $24,758,646 | |
| RFS Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2025B | Mar 13, 2025 | Revenue | School facilities and equipment | Feb 15, 2045 | $37,160,000 | $17,339,290 |
| RFS Impr Bonds Txbl Ser 2023B | Aug 8, 2023 | Revenue | School facilities and equipment | Feb 15, 2029 | $34,230,000 | $2,708,608 |
Earlier issues
Issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured.
- RFS Ref & Impr Bonds Sixteenth Ser 2015A closed Apr 9, 2015; last reported fiscal year 2024
- TTU LP - Rawls Golf Carts/Utility Vehicle Lease Purchase (Taxable) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2022
- TTU LP - Cisco IT Equipment closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2020
- TTUS RFS Ref and Improve Bonds, Ser 2012A (SB 5 Exempt) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2020
- TTUS RFS Ref and Improve Bonds, Ser 2012B Taxable (SB 5 Exempt) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2020
- TTU LP - Rawls Golf Course Maint Equipment (Taxable) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2020
- TTUS RFS Ref and Imp Bonds Twelfth Series 2009 closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2018
Other issues
Issues with no balance reported at a fiscal year end, such as those known only from their costs of issuance.
- TTU LP - Athletics Apple Equipment closed date not reported
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
