Texas Transportation Commission Private Activity Bond Surface Transportation Corporation
Senior Lien Rev Bonds (Blueridge Transportation Group, LLC SH 288 Toll Lanes Project) Series 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $272,635,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 9, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $272,635,000
- New money / refunding
- $272,635,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Toll road
- Program
- Texas PAB Surface Transportation Corp
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- December 31, 2055
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Year end | $272,635,000 | $319,660,750 | $592,295,750 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $272,635,000 | $326,476,625 | $599,111,625 |
| 2023 | Year end | $272,635,000 | $333,292,500 | $605,927,500 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $272,635,000 | $340,108,375 | $612,743,375 |
| 2022 | Year end | $272,635,000 | $346,924,250 | $619,559,250 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $272,635,000 | $353,740,125 | $626,375,125 |
| 2021 | Year end | $272,635,000 | $360,556,000 | $633,191,000 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $272,635,000 | $367,371,875 | $640,006,875 |
| 2020 | Year end | $272,635,000 | $374,187,750 | $646,822,750 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $272,635,000 | $381,003,625 | $653,638,625 |
| 2019 | Year end | $272,635,000 | $387,819,500 | $660,454,500 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $272,635,000 | $394,635,375 | $667,270,375 |
| 2018 | Year end | $272,635,000 | $401,451,250 | $674,086,250 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $272,635,000 | $408,267,125 | $680,902,125 |
| 2017 | Year end | $272,635,000 | $415,083,000 | $687,718,000 |
| 2017 | Period 1 | $272,635,000 | $421,898,875 | $694,533,875 |
| 2016 | Year end | $272,635,000 | $428,714,750 | $701,349,750 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $6,972,185, or $25.57 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $371,545.20 | $1.36 |
| Co financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $38,273.55 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | Bank of Nova Scotia | One time | $2,759,681.00 | $10.12 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,291.30 | $0.01 |
| Private activity | Texas Bond Review Board | One time | $100,000.00 | $0.37 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $493,985.38 | $1.81 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $478,245.00 | $1.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $85,693.21 | $0.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,363,175.00 | $5.00 |
| TEFRA notice | Not reported | One time | $2,380.74 | $0.01 |
| Trustee | US Bank | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Trustee counsel | McGuire Woods LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $1,248,914.80 | $4.58 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
