Texas Transportation Commission
CTTS First Tier Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2015AB and Second Tier Rev Ref Bonds Bonds Ser 2015C
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $1,375,764,800 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 4, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $1,608,339,800
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $1,608,339,800
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Program
- TXDOT Toll Revenue Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Period 1 | $1,375,764,800 | $983,923,200 | $2,359,688,000 |
| 2023 | Year end | $1,375,764,800 | $1,017,617,450 | $2,393,382,250 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $1,381,139,800 | $1,051,446,075 | $2,432,585,875 |
| 2022 | Year end | $1,381,139,800 | $1,085,274,700 | $2,466,414,500 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $1,383,339,800 | $1,119,158,325 | $2,502,498,125 |
| 2021 | Year end | $1,383,339,800 | $1,153,041,950 | $2,536,381,750 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $1,383,339,800 | $1,186,925,575 | $2,570,265,375 |
| 2020 | Year end | $1,383,339,800 | $1,220,809,200 | $2,604,149,000 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $1,608,339,800 | $1,505,794,825 | $3,114,134,625 |
| 2019 | Year end | $1,608,339,800 | $1,545,303,450 | $3,153,643,250 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $1,608,339,800 | $1,584,812,075 | $3,193,151,875 |
| 2018 | Year end | $1,608,339,800 | $1,624,320,700 | $3,232,660,500 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $1,608,339,800 | $1,663,829,325 | $3,272,169,125 |
| 2017 | Year end | $1,608,339,800 | $1,703,337,950 | $3,311,677,750 |
| 2017 | Period 1 | $1,608,339,800 | $1,742,846,575 | $3,351,186,375 |
| 2016 | Year end | $1,608,339,800 | $1,782,355,200 | $3,390,695,000 |
| 2016 | Period 1 | $1,608,339,800 | $1,821,863,825 | $3,430,203,625 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $11,895,390, or $7.40 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $28,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $1,191,547.00 | $0.74 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $565.00 | $0.00 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Mahomes Bolden & Warren PC | One time | $87,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $381,464.00 | $0.24 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $2,590.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $228,162.00 | $0.14 |
| Other costs | KPMG LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | Stantec Consulting Services Inc | One time | $1,061,139.00 | $0.66 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $6,100.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $6,721.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $201,108.00 | $0.13 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $220,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $176,917.00 | $0.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $384,270.00 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $7,727,807.00 | $4.80 |
| Trustee counsel | McGuire Craddock & Strother PC | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $162,500.00 | $0.10 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
