Texas Transportation Commission
CTTS Second Tier Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2024C
$1,022,495,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 7, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $1,022,495,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $1,022,495,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Program
- TXDOT Toll Revenue Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 31, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $1,022,495,000 | $542,180,500 | $1,564,675,500 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $1,022,495,000 | $567,742,875 | $1,590,237,875 |
| 2024 | Year end | $1,022,495,000 | $594,441,356 | $1,616,936,356 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $5,933,771, or $5.80 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $17,837.44 | $0.02 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $633,541.07 | $0.62 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $1,008.92 | $0.00 |
| Disclosure counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $426,841.38 | $0.42 |
| Escrow verification | AMTEC Corp | One time | $1,189.16 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $178,241.14 | $0.17 |
| miscellaneous | Ipreo LLC | One time | $95,378.93 | $0.09 |
| miscellaneous | The Depository Trust Company | One time | $1,415.39 | $0.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $3,629.20 | $0.00 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $3,118.22 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $125,174.99 | $0.12 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $128,304.36 | $0.13 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $115,160.99 | $0.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $4,040,046.25 | $3.95 |
| Trustee | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $9,544.59 | $0.01 |
| Trustee counsel | McGuire Craddock & Strother PC | One time | $28,164.37 | $0.03 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Not reported | One time | $125,174.99 | $0.12 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
