Texas Transportation Commission
State of Texas Highway Impr GO Ref Bonds Ser 2024
$634,285,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 28, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $696,245,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $696,245,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Program
- TTC GO Transportation Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 31, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $634,285,000 | $234,820,750 | $869,105,750 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $696,245,000 | $252,226,875 | $948,471,875 |
| 2024 | Year end | $696,245,000 | $269,923,102 | $966,168,102 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $3,747,234, or $5.38 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $190,249.00 | $0.27 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $25,742.66 | $0.04 |
| Contingency | US Bank | One time | $600.00 | $0.00 |
| Disclosure counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $69,624.50 | $0.10 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $250.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | The Arbitrage Group Inc | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $177,697.61 | $0.26 |
| Other costs | Jefferies Financial Group | One time | $664,260.00 | $0.95 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $350.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,181.79 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Kroll | One time | $75,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $86,500.00 | $0.12 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $78,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $91,391.80 | $0.13 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $2,204,612.50 | $3.17 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $48,737.15 | $0.07 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $20,887.35 | $0.03 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
