GO WFA Ref Bonds Ser 2018B (Water Infrastructure Fund)
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $92,220,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 2, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $238,895,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $238,895,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Program
- TWDB Water Development Bonds - WIF (SS)
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Period 1 | $92,220,000 | $10,791,500 | $103,011,500 |
| 2023 | Year end | $92,220,000 | $13,097,000 | $105,317,000 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $109,600,000 | $15,837,000 | $125,437,000 |
| 2022 | Year end | $109,600,000 | $18,577,000 | $128,177,000 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $139,510,000 | $22,400,000 | $161,910,000 |
| 2021 | Year end | $139,510,000 | $25,887,750 | $165,397,750 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $187,455,000 | $35,952,625 | $223,407,625 |
| 2020 | Year end | $187,455,000 | $40,639,000 | $228,094,000 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $207,315,000 | $45,821,875 | $253,136,875 |
| 2019 | Year end | $207,315,000 | $51,004,750 | $258,319,750 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $238,895,000 | $59,970,625 | $298,865,625 |
| 2018 | Year end | $238,895,000 | $65,909,820 | $304,804,820 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,366,683, or $5.72 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $163,500.00 | $0.68 |
| Disclosure counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $35,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $196,454.00 | $0.82 |
| Other costs | Texas Water Development Board | One time | $2,629.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,275.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $48,039.00 | $0.20 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $36,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.13 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $86,872.00 | $0.36 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $704,914.00 | $2.95 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Mahomes Bolden & Warren PC | One time | $45,000.00 | $0.19 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
