SWIRFT Rev Bonds Ser 2023A (Master Trust)
$984,555,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 12, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $1,007,490,000
- New money / refunding
- $1,007,490,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Program
- TWDB SWIRFT Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- October 15, 2058
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $984,555,000 | $862,493,592 | $1,847,048,592 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $986,390,000 | $886,956,525 | $1,873,346,525 |
| 2024 | Year end | $1,002,490,000 | $911,821,958 | $1,914,311,958 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $1,007,490,000 | $937,228,899 | $1,944,718,899 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $4,054,603, or $4.02 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $180,091.93 | $0.18 |
| Disclosure counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $49,749.15 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $265,338.96 | $0.26 |
| Other costs | BondLink Inc | One time | $39,179.55 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $7,426.37 | $0.01 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $4,873.08 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $104,473.22 | $0.10 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $145,889.39 | $0.14 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $169,322.49 | $0.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $2,917,918.75 | $2.90 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $12,136.83 | $0.01 |
| Trustee | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $84,029.00 | $0.08 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $64,673.90 | $0.06 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
