WFA Bonds Ser 2022A
$87,945,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 10, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $93,865,000
- New money / refunding
- $93,865,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Program
- TWDB Water Development Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2046
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $87,945,000 | $47,888,250 | $135,833,250 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $90,335,000 | $49,928,900 | $140,263,900 |
| 2024 | Year end | $90,335,000 | $51,969,550 | $142,304,550 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $92,610,000 | $54,067,075 | $146,677,075 |
| 2023 | Year end | $92,610,000 | $56,164,600 | $148,774,600 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $93,865,000 | $58,293,500 | $152,158,500 |
| 2022 | Year end | $93,865,000 | $61,380,405 | $155,245,405 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $573,320, or $6.11 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $67,743.88 | $0.72 |
| Disclosure counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $19,571.34 | $0.21 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $73,821.75 | $0.79 |
| Other costs | BondLink Inc | One time | $6,042.66 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $548.63 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $2,688.93 | $0.03 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $776.99 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $14,340.93 | $0.15 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $17,029.86 | $0.18 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,548.32 | $0.13 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $34,057.79 | $0.36 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $294,930.00 | $3.14 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $19,718.78 | $0.21 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
