WFA Ref Bonds Ser 2022B
$73,550,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 10, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $136,700,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $136,700,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Program
- TWDB Water Development Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $73,550,000 | $48,575,500 | $122,125,500 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $135,645,000 | $89,612,375 | $225,257,375 |
| 2024 | Year end | $135,645,000 | $93,003,500 | $228,648,500 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $136,700,000 | $96,421,000 | $233,121,000 |
| 2023 | Year end | $136,700,000 | $99,838,500 | $236,538,500 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $136,700,000 | $103,256,000 | $239,956,000 |
| 2022 | Year end | $136,700,000 | $108,211,375 | $244,911,375 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $841,951, or $6.16 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $98,658.59 | $0.72 |
| Disclosure counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $28,502.66 | $0.21 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $3,052.34 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $107,510.08 | $0.79 |
| Other costs | BondLink Inc | One time | $8,800.21 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,048.63 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $3,916.01 | $0.03 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,131.56 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $20,885.37 | $0.15 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $24,801.38 | $0.18 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $18,274.70 | $0.13 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $49,599.95 | $0.36 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $436,802.50 | $3.20 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $28,717.39 | $0.21 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
