RFS Bonds, Ser 2018
$9,130,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 24, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $12,375,000
- New money / refunding
- $12,375,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Program
- College and University Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- July 1, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $9,130,000 | $2,810,856 | $11,940,856 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $9,650,000 | $3,011,485 | $12,661,485 |
| 2024 | Year end | $9,650,000 | $3,212,113 | $12,862,113 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $10,155,000 | $3,420,316 | $13,575,316 |
| 2023 | Year end | $10,155,000 | $3,628,519 | $13,783,519 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $10,645,000 | $3,844,072 | $14,489,072 |
| 2022 | Year end | $10,645,000 | $4,059,625 | $14,704,625 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $11,120,000 | $4,282,303 | $15,402,303 |
| 2021 | Year end | $11,120,000 | $4,504,981 | $15,624,981 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $11,580,000 | $4,734,560 | $16,314,560 |
| 2020 | Year end | $11,580,000 | $4,964,138 | $16,544,138 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $12,025,000 | $5,200,391 | $17,225,391 |
| 2019 | Year end | $12,025,000 | $5,436,644 | $17,461,644 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $12,375,000 | $5,676,397 | $18,051,397 |
| 2018 | Year end | $12,375,000 | $6,005,392 | $18,380,392 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $211,303, or $17.07 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.77 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $18,500.00 | $1.49 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $47,129.00 | $3.81 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $12,375.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $700.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $750.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $26,500.00 | $2.14 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $17,665.00 | $1.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $56,463.00 | $4.56 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $8,946.00 | $0.72 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $12,375.00 | $1.00 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
