RFS Bonds Ser 2022A
$77,585,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 27, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $93,200,000
- New money / refunding
- $93,200,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Program
- College and University Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- July 1, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $77,585,000 | $27,455,750 | $105,040,750 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $82,225,000 | $29,511,375 | $111,736,375 |
| 2024 | Year end | $82,225,000 | $31,567,000 | $113,792,000 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $86,645,000 | $33,733,125 | $120,378,125 |
| 2023 | Year end | $86,645,000 | $35,899,250 | $122,544,250 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $93,200,000 | $39,057,694 | $132,257,694 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $799,794, or $8.58 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $61,400.00 | $0.66 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $161,806.00 | $1.74 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $32,620.00 | $0.35 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $11,144.00 | $0.12 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $70,000.00 | $0.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $74,768.00 | $0.80 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $325,406.00 | $3.49 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $52,000.00 | $0.56 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
