RFS Ref Bonds, Forward Delivery Ser 2018
$8,380,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 1, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $25,625,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $25,625,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Program
- College and University Bonds
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- July 1, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $3,965,000 | $199,875 | $4,164,875 |
| 2025 | Year end | $4,415,000 | $222,625 | $4,637,625 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $5,815,000 | $295,313 | $6,110,313 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $5,220,000 | $264,359 | $5,484,359 |
| 2024 | Year end | $5,815,000 | $368,000 | $6,183,000 |
| 2024 | Year end | $5,220,000 | $330,375 | $5,550,375 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $6,450,000 | $411,947 | $6,861,947 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $7,180,000 | $457,750 | $7,637,750 |
| 2023 | Year end | $6,450,000 | $491,625 | $6,941,625 |
| 2023 | Year end | $7,180,000 | $547,500 | $7,727,500 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $7,645,000 | $587,188 | $8,232,188 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $8,515,000 | $653,938 | $9,168,938 |
| 2022 | Year end | $7,645,000 | $682,750 | $8,327,750 |
| 2022 | Year end | $8,515,000 | $760,375 | $9,275,375 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $8,810,000 | $792,875 | $9,602,875 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $9,815,000 | $883,063 | $10,698,063 |
| 2021 | Year end | $9,815,000 | $1,005,750 | $10,820,750 |
| 2021 | Year end | $8,810,000 | $903,000 | $9,713,000 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $9,950,000 | $1,027,375 | $10,977,375 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $11,085,000 | $1,144,313 | $12,229,313 |
| 2020 | Year end | $11,085,000 | $1,282,875 | $12,367,875 |
| 2020 | Year end | $9,950,000 | $1,151,750 | $11,101,750 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $12,320,000 | $1,436,429 | $13,756,429 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $11,065,000 | $1,290,063 | $12,355,063 |
| 2019 | Year end | $11,065,000 | $1,428,375 | $12,493,375 |
| 2019 | Year end | $12,320,000 | $1,590,875 | $13,910,875 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $13,500,000 | $1,759,625 | $15,259,625 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $12,125,000 | $1,579,938 | $13,704,938 |
| 2018 | Year end | $12,125,000 | $1,756,760 | $13,881,760 |
| 2018 | Year end | $13,500,000 | $1,956,500 | $15,456,500 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $183,700, or $7.17 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.37 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $40,500.00 | $1.58 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $67,419.00 | $2.63 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $11,981.00 | $0.47 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $600.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | JP Morgan Chase & Co | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Private placement counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kelly Hart & Hallman LLP | One time | $22,500.00 | $0.88 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $30,000.00 | $1.17 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
