Cons Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2017A
$272,760,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 16, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $379,450,000
- New money / refunding
- $285,990,000 / $93,460,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Program
- College and University Bonds
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- February 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $117,340,000 | $38,801,500 | $156,141,500 |
| 2025 | Year end | $155,420,000 | $47,949,500 | $203,369,500 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $155,420,000 | $51,835,000 | $207,255,000 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $117,340,000 | $41,735,000 | $159,075,000 |
| 2024 | Year end | $125,355,000 | $44,868,875 | $170,223,875 |
| 2024 | Year end | $167,680,000 | $56,027,000 | $223,707,000 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $125,355,000 | $48,002,750 | $173,357,750 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $167,680,000 | $60,219,000 | $227,899,000 |
| 2023 | Year end | $131,095,000 | $51,280,125 | $182,375,125 |
| 2023 | Year end | $179,360,000 | $64,703,000 | $244,063,000 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $131,095,000 | $54,557,500 | $185,652,500 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $179,360,000 | $69,187,000 | $248,547,000 |
| 2022 | Year end | $190,465,000 | $73,948,625 | $264,413,625 |
| 2022 | Year end | $136,515,000 | $57,970,375 | $194,485,375 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $136,515,000 | $61,383,250 | $197,898,250 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $190,465,000 | $78,710,250 | $269,175,250 |
| 2021 | Year end | $201,020,000 | $83,735,750 | $284,755,750 |
| 2021 | Year end | $141,490,000 | $64,920,500 | $206,410,500 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $201,020,000 | $88,761,250 | $289,781,250 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $141,490,000 | $68,457,750 | $209,947,750 |
| 2020 | Year end | $144,505,000 | $72,070,375 | $216,575,375 |
| 2020 | Year end | $207,935,000 | $93,959,625 | $301,894,625 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $144,505,000 | $75,683,000 | $220,188,000 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $207,935,000 | $99,158,000 | $307,093,000 |
| 2019 | Year end | $214,515,000 | $104,520,875 | $319,035,875 |
| 2019 | Year end | $147,380,000 | $79,367,500 | $226,747,500 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $214,515,000 | $109,883,750 | $324,398,750 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $147,380,000 | $83,052,000 | $230,432,000 |
| 2018 | Year end | $220,780,000 | $115,403,250 | $336,183,250 |
| 2018 | Year end | $150,120,000 | $86,805,000 | $236,925,000 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $150,120,000 | $90,558,000 | $240,678,000 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $220,780,000 | $120,922,750 | $341,702,750 |
| 2017 | Year end | $152,720,000 | $94,376,000 | $247,096,000 |
| 2017 | Year end | $226,730,000 | $126,591,000 | $353,321,000 |
| 2017 | Period 1 | $226,730,000 | $132,227,760 | $358,957,760 |
| 2017 | Period 1 | $152,720,000 | $98,172,789 | $250,892,789 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $3,737,966, or $9.85 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $206,471.00 | $0.54 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $202,135.00 | $0.53 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $934,582.00 | $2.46 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $4,851.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $151,500.00 | $0.40 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $100,906.00 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $45,534.00 | $0.12 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $2,066,487.00 | $5.45 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
