Cons Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2022A
$351,850,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 29, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $385,680,000
- New money / refunding
- $368,990,000 / $16,690,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Program
- College and University Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- February 15, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $271,305,000 | $128,494,550 | $399,799,550 |
| 2025 | Year end | $80,545,000 | $68,633,050 | $149,178,050 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $271,305,000 | $135,177,950 | $406,482,950 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $80,545,000 | $70,636,700 | $151,181,700 |
| 2024 | Year end | $83,210,000 | $72,706,975 | $155,916,975 |
| 2024 | Year end | $281,210,000 | $142,108,975 | $423,318,975 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $83,210,000 | $74,777,250 | $157,987,250 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $281,210,000 | $149,040,000 | $430,250,000 |
| 2023 | Year end | $85,675,000 | $76,909,150 | $162,584,150 |
| 2023 | Year end | $290,625,000 | $156,206,400 | $446,831,400 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $85,675,000 | $79,041,050 | $164,716,050 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $290,625,000 | $163,372,800 | $453,997,800 |
| 2022 | Year end | $297,760,000 | $172,594,573 | $470,354,573 |
| 2022 | Year end | $87,920,000 | $81,788,237 | $169,708,237 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,556,601, or $4.04 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Bond counsel | Holland & Knight LLP | One time | $214,410.00 | $0.56 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $107,477.00 | $0.28 |
| Escrow agent | Computershare Trust Company NA | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Masterson Advisors LLC | One time | $194,926.00 | $0.51 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | Computershare Trust Company NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Computershare Trust Company NA | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $3,478.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $142,854.00 | $0.37 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $104,790.00 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $126,080.02 | $0.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $578,520.00 | $1.50 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $65,565.60 | $0.17 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
