Cons Rev & Ref Bonds Series 2016A
$57,230,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 16, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $100,650,000
- New money / refunding
- $37,045,000 / $63,605,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Program
- College and University Bonds
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- February 15, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $4,915,000 | $301,300 | $5,216,300 |
| 2025 | Year end | $52,315,000 | $14,123,100 | $66,438,100 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $52,315,000 | $15,169,400 | $67,484,400 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $4,915,000 | $399,600 | $5,314,600 |
| 2024 | Year end | $58,205,000 | $16,333,500 | $74,538,500 |
| 2024 | Year end | $6,625,000 | $532,100 | $7,157,100 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $6,625,000 | $664,600 | $7,289,600 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $58,205,000 | $17,497,600 | $75,702,600 |
| 2023 | Year end | $63,770,000 | $18,800,825 | $82,570,825 |
| 2023 | Year end | $8,230,000 | $837,225 | $9,067,225 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $8,230,000 | $1,009,850 | $9,239,850 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $63,770,000 | $20,104,050 | $83,874,050 |
| 2022 | Year end | $69,105,000 | $21,540,650 | $90,645,650 |
| 2022 | Year end | $9,775,000 | $1,221,100 | $10,996,100 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $69,105,000 | $22,977,250 | $92,082,250 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $9,775,000 | $1,432,350 | $11,207,350 |
| 2021 | Year end | $74,315,000 | $24,544,100 | $98,859,100 |
| 2021 | Year end | $11,300,000 | $1,681,725 | $12,981,725 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $74,315,000 | $26,110,950 | $100,425,950 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $11,300,000 | $1,931,100 | $13,231,100 |
| 2020 | Year end | $79,275,000 | $27,801,800 | $107,076,800 |
| 2020 | Year end | $12,745,000 | $2,216,600 | $14,961,600 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $79,275,000 | $29,492,650 | $108,767,650 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $12,745,000 | $2,502,100 | $15,247,100 |
| 2019 | Year end | $83,995,000 | $31,301,500 | $115,296,500 |
| 2019 | Year end | $14,125,000 | $2,822,100 | $16,947,100 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $83,995,000 | $33,110,350 | $117,105,350 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $14,125,000 | $3,142,100 | $17,267,100 |
| 2018 | Year end | $85,000,000 | $34,944,325 | $119,944,325 |
| 2018 | Year end | $14,125,000 | $3,462,100 | $17,587,100 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $14,125,000 | $3,782,100 | $17,907,100 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $85,000,000 | $36,778,300 | $121,778,300 |
| 2017 | Year end | $85,955,000 | $38,636,150 | $124,591,150 |
| 2017 | Year end | $14,125,000 | $4,102,100 | $18,227,100 |
| 2017 | Period 1 | $14,125,000 | $4,422,100 | $18,547,100 |
| 2017 | Period 1 | $85,955,000 | $40,494,000 | $126,449,000 |
| 2016 | Year end | $14,125,000 | $4,742,100 | $18,867,100 |
| 2016 | Year end | $86,525,000 | $42,366,100 | $128,891,100 |
| 2016 | Period 1 | $14,125,000 | $5,060,322 | $19,185,322 |
| 2016 | Period 1 | $86,525,000 | $44,227,799 | $130,752,799 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $668,537, or $6.64 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $61,929.00 | $0.62 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $530.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $1,059.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $58,544.00 | $0.58 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $202,527.00 | $2.01 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $2,059.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $1,681.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $46,264.00 | $0.46 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $27,546.00 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $17,111.00 | $0.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $234,787.00 | $2.33 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
