University of North Texas System
RFS Ref and Impr Bonds, Series 2018A
$143,020,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 11, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2019
- Par amount
- $149,425,000
- New money / refunding
- $87,430,997 / $61,994,003
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Program
- College and University Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- April 15, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $143,020,000 | $82,953,450 | $225,973,450 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $145,815,000 | $86,373,875 | $232,188,875 |
| 2024 | Year end | $145,815,000 | $89,794,300 | $235,609,300 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $148,065,000 | $93,270,975 | $241,335,975 |
| 2023 | Year end | $148,065,000 | $96,747,650 | $244,812,650 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $148,885,000 | $100,242,875 | $249,127,875 |
| 2022 | Year end | $148,885,000 | $103,738,100 | $252,623,100 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $149,265,000 | $107,240,925 | $256,505,925 |
| 2021 | Year end | $149,265,000 | $110,743,750 | $260,008,750 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $149,365,000 | $114,248,575 | $263,613,575 |
| 2020 | Year end | $149,365,000 | $117,753,400 | $267,118,400 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $149,425,000 | $121,259,425 | $270,684,425 |
| 2019 | Year end | $149,425,000 | $124,765,450 | $274,190,450 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $149,425,000 | $128,933,724 | $278,358,724 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,123,912, or $7.52 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $81,263.00 | $0.54 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Mahomes Bolden & Warren PC | One time | $22,413.75 | $0.15 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $93,418.00 | $0.63 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $40,982.00 | $0.27 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $4,037.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $86,819.00 | $0.58 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $93,331.00 | $0.62 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $88,277.00 | $0.59 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $558,644.00 | $3.74 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $44,827.50 | $0.30 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
