County brief: Bexar County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing debt per resident (per county resident) for other special districts, fiscal year 2025.
Bexar County's 7 other special districts owed $536.3 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, $252 per county resident, 9th of 20 counties and 6th of 10 (500,000 and over).
- Debt per resident, per county resident
- $252
- Rank
- 9th of 20
- Rank in its size band
- 6th of 10(500,000 and over)
- Total principal outstanding
- $536,343,061
- Population (county government's row)
- 2,127,737
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $0
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other Special Districts | 7 | $536,343,061 | 100.0% | |
| Total | 7 | $536,343,061 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 7 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| VIA Metropolitan Transit Auth | Other Special Districts | $233,055,000 | $117 |
| Alamo Regional Mobility Auth | Other Special Districts | $132,160,000 | $66 |
| Brooks Development Authority | Other Special Districts | $75,808,061 | $18,490 |
| Cibolo Canyons Special ID | Other Special Districts | $55,090,000 | $8,475 |
| Port Authority of San Antonio | Other Special Districts | $21,510,000 | Not reported |
| Crosswinds at South Lake Special ID | Other Special Districts | $10,340,000 | Not reported |
| Westside 211 Special ID | Other Special Districts | $8,380,000 | $4,050 |
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Bexar County's $536,343,061, $0 is owed by 0 issuers that list other counties too; 0 issuers that list Bexar County count in another. Debt per resident divides principal outstanding by the population on Bexar County government's own row (2,127,737 residents) for the same fiscal year; per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
